SPORTS
Published at PO Box 96 124 W. St. Clair Romeo, MI 48065. Phone: (586)752-3524 Fax: (586)752-0548
Updated Wednesday, August 20, 2014 at 3 PM EST
Home Sports Community What's Happening Classifieds News Summary
ARTHUR CARRDeath notices
DOROTHY COMPTONLILY SEE
Browse Full Text...
» Deadlines
Friday, 2 pm
Inserts

Friday, Noon
Retail Display
Editorial

Monday, Noon
Classified Display
Service Directory Display

Monday, 2 pm
Service Directory Liners

Monday, 3 pm
Classified Liners

All Holiday Deadlines are One Full Workday Earlier

You are Viewing an Archived Issue

Posted: 10/03/12


Varsity cross country team, from left, Chris Frazer, Aaron Greb, Mitch O'Hair, Alec Toreki,
Jason Saliga, Jacob Domagalski, Andrew Nelson, Trevor Sharnas, Adam Fraeyman and Noah Domagalski.

(Photo courtesy of Mike Buslepp)

Romeo cross country team wins
competitive Coaching Legends invite

Boys' and girls' teams set
several personal bests at meet

      On Saturday, Sept. 29, the boys' and girls' cross country teams competed in the very competitive Coaching Legends Cross Country Invitational.
       With 19 total teams, and the highly ranked teams of Rockford, Saline, Grosse Pointe South, and Birmingham Seaholm in attendance, the boys' and girls' teams had their work cut out for them.Leading the boys' team to victory over Rockford (49-58) were Trevor Sharnas in 2nd place in a time of 15:47, Jason Saliga in 4th place in 15:57, Alec Toreki in 8th place in 16:02, Andrew Nelson in 12th place in 16:12, and Jacob Domagalski rounding out the team scoring finishing in 23rd place with a time of 16:28. Other medalists in the event included Adam Fraeyman in 63rd place running a time of 17:19.
       The girls' team also had several solid performances. Leading the Bulldogs to an 11th place finish was Alicia Arnold (38) running a personal best time of 19:30 and finishing in 38th place. Also earning medals for the Bulldogs were Emma Wilson (72) running a time 20:24, and Megan Greb (74) running a time of 20:26.
       Men's 5,000 Meters Big School Varsity: 
       2nd, T. Sharnas, 15:48.20; 4th, Saliga, 15:57.30; 8th, Toreki, 16:02.10; 12th, Nelson, 16:12.20; 23rd, J. Domagalski, 16:29.90; 63rd, Fraeyman, 17:19.90; 89th, Mitch O'Hair, 17:39.00; 90th, Chris Frazer, 17:39.50; 114th, Aaron Greb, 18:02.60; 125th, Noah Domagalski, 18:14.50.
       5,000 Meters All-Division Junior Varsity: 
       93rd, Kyle Ristow, 18:50.80; 112th, Dylan Speer, 19:05.50; 113th, Garrett Noechel, 19:06.50; 140th, Spencer Havern, 19:22.70; 146th, Jonathan Haning, 19:26.00; 159th, Nick Paris, 19:33.50; 162nd, Cole Rapp, 19:37.30; 171st, James Schradle, 19:42.30; 172nd, Paul Arnold, 19:43.00; 194th, Austin Willey, 19:59.00; 220nd, Philip Harrell, 20:16.10; 221st, Michael VanValkenburg, 20:16.50; 234th, Jason Sharnas, 20:24.00; 235th, Alex Corey, 20:24.40; 258th, Brad Worman, 20:48.10; 265th, Chris Prohaszka, 20:52.30; 328th, Riley Murdock, 21:51.50; 334th, Zach Mork, 21:56.00; 367th, Tommy Anderson, 22:28.50; 373rd, Matt Hansen, 22:35.80; 431st, Trevor Raczak, 25:25.20; 455th, Prohaszka, 32:15.10.
       Womens 5,000 Meters Big School Varsity: 
       38th, A. Arnold, 19:30.70; 72nd, Wilson, 20:24.80; 74th, M. Greb, 20:26.40; 95th, Shannon Boyce, 21:01.90; 105th, Hannah Holliday, 21:24.20; 110th, Alexis Kearney, 21:48.30; 127th, Autumn Klein, 22:20.20.
       5,000 Meters All-Division Junior Varsity: 
       83rd, Amanda Gardner, 23:04.90; 103rd, Bailey Pearce, 23:36.30; 110th, Abbi Willey, 23:38.80; 131st, Julia Ramaci, 24:06.70; 220nd, Alyssa Proia, 25:39.40; 311st, Toni Lewis, 28:18.00; 315th, Corinne Badke, 28:25.90.
      
Parks/Recreation

School Sports
Games are home
Varsity schedules
(unless specififed)

No Schedule
Currently Listed



Copyright 2000-2014 The Romeo Observer.
Retrieved 8/22/2014 at 1:55:26 AM.
Contact us at: PO Box 96, Romeo, Michigan, 48065
Phone: (586) 752-3524, Fax: (586) 752-0548
news @ romeoobserver.com
Web Site Services Provided By Romeo Computer Company, Inc.